Questions and Answers For:

Design Build Services for I-295 Bridges, Contract 3 2018-DB-007

Please Note: If this is the first time accessing our system on our new web site, you will be required to reset your password.

Date Asked: 01/16/2018
Poster: Joseph Godino Company: John Rocchio Corporation
Question:
Section 2.6.4 of Part B of the RFP states that the historical documentation “can be completed with a PA Form 1…” Will that form be prepared by RIDOT?
Date Asked: 01/10/2018 Date Answered: 01/12/2018
Poster: Joseph Godino Company: John Rocchio Corporation
Question:
Can you clarify if conformance to the RFP traffic restrictions and Base Technical Concept preliminary design and phase plan is the most desirable approach for consideration in the Technical Proposal Evaluation? It would seem that if these are not fixed requirements in the evaluation, and if a lower cost solution exists, a Proposer may benefit from both the cost and the technical evaluations yet have a construction plan that minimally conforms to the RFP and BTC plans.
Answer:
DB-Teams are free to submit alternate concepts for consideration in accordance with RFP Part A §4.9b DESIGN CONCEPT.
Date Asked: 12/26/2017 Date Answered: 01/10/2018
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
ARE STAY IN PLACE FORMS ALLOWED?
Answer:
Yes, SIP forms will be allowed. This will be updated by addendum.
Date Asked: 12/21/2017
Poster: Steven Morin Company: CARDI CORPORATION
Question:
RFP part B, section 2.10.3 states that the crossover roadway shall be a minimum width of 50' with three 12' travel lanes, a 4' left shoulder and 10' right shoulder. If the crossover roadway is not to be used in the winter, could this requirement be reduced and if so what is the minimum lane and shoulder width that can be used?
Date Asked: 12/15/2017 Date Answered: 01/11/2018
Poster: Walter Kilbreth Company: A.R.C. Enterprises, Inc.
Question:
Type your questions here. The notes specify that the structural steel is to be painted only. Please confirm that the structural steel is not required to be metallized prior to painting.
Answer:
This will be updated by addendum. All structural steel shall conform to AASHTO M270, Grade 50 and shall be metalized and painted in accordance with Section 825 of the RIDOT Standard Specifications for Road and Bridge Construction. The Finish Coat Color shall be blue (semi-gloss) to match Munsell Color 2.5PB 5/10..
Date Asked: 12/14/2017 Date Answered: 12/15/2017
Poster: Steven Morin Company: CARDI CORPORATION
Question:
The RFP Bid cover sheet states that surety is required and bond is required. The bid bond assures and guarantees that should the bidder be successful, the bidder will execute the contract and provide the required surety bonds. Please clarify is there is anything required to be provided from the bonding company beyond the bid bond.
Answer:
All Respondent's will provide a Bid Bond. The selected Best Valued Respondent will then have to provide a Payment and Performance Bond from a registered Surety company.
Date Asked: 12/14/2017 Date Answered: 01/10/2018
Poster: Steven Morin Company: CARDI CORPORATION
Question:
Considering recent BTC changes to other D-B projects, would the Department consider allowing SIP forms for all deck construction for this project, rather than just for utility bays?.
Answer:
Yes, SIP forms will be allowed. This will be updated by addendum.
Date Asked: 12/07/2017 Date Answered: 01/10/2018
Poster: Steven Morin Company: CARDI CORPORATION
Question:
Please confirm that the $25,000 per hour per travel lane is the correct negative assessment for failure to comply for JS code 937.1000. This seems excessively high for I-295 and compared to similar projects..
Answer:
This will be updated by addendum.
Date Asked: 12/07/2017 Date Answered: 12/08/2017
Poster: Steven Morin Company: CARDI CORPORATION
Question:
RFP Part A, section 2.4. Please confirm the closing date for the Q&A forum is correct, as it it more that 7 full calendar days prior to the due date and does not line up with the other D-B proposal due on the same date.
Answer:
The Q & A closing date in the contract documents is correct.
Date Asked: 12/07/2017 Date Answered: 12/15/2017
Poster: Steven Morin Company: CARDI CORPORATION
Question:
Please confirm that independent QC at the structural steel fabrication plant is not required by the D-B Team and that the internal QC performed by the fabricator as required per their AISC certification is the limit of what is required by the D-B Team.
Answer:
RIDOT will have independent QC at the plant in addition to the plant's own QC program.