Questions and Answers For:

Bridge Preservation & Bridge Reconstruction Engineering Task Order Program 3 7603797

Please Note: If this is the first time accessing our system on our new web site, you will be required to reset your password.

The ask question function is now disabled;
please call 401-563-4100 with any new questions.

Date Asked: 05/19/2020 Date Answered: 05/20/2020
Poster: Patricia Teeter Company: Pare Corporation
Question:
In regard to the question asked on 5/8 about Exhibit E (QA/QC/QV Plan), since the "QV" part is a new requirement (your previous RFPs have only required a QA/QC Plan), can you please provide some guidance on what additional quality processes you are expecting? Does Quality Verification refer to some level of testing?
Answer:
Quality Verification will be performed by RIDOT
Date Asked: 05/19/2020 Date Answered: 05/20/2020
Poster: Paul Moyer Company: Gill Engineering
Question:
Given that RIDOT has made significant changes in their current design process in recent years, would RIDOT consider eliminating the requirement for "ten (10) years working experience with RIDOT current design process" for Project Managers that are currently working on existing Bridge On-Call Contracts?
Answer:
RIDOT will not consider eliminating the requirement.
Date Asked: 05/15/2020 Date Answered: 05/19/2020
Poster: Joseph Giordano Company: Gordon R. Archibald, Inc.
Question:
Section 10.a.4 on page 13 of the RFP asks for change order percentages on completed construction projects. Recognizing that this question has already been asked, this is to request further clarification on the information RIDOT is looking for. Typically, a design consultant does not have information on its design projects relative to the final value of construction change orders. For consistency among the respondents, can RIDOT provide guidance on where this information can be obtained and how respondents should report it?
Answer:
Change Order Percentage for every RIDOT construction project is available in the Project Management Portal (PMP). Design Consultant can access information or ask RIDOT Project Manager to provide it for certain projects.
Date Asked: 05/08/2020 Date Answered: 05/13/2020
Poster: Marta Dabrowski Company: WSP USA
Question:
Section 9.D refers to an Exhibit E - RIDOT QC/QA/QV. This was not included with the RFQ. Please clarify if Exhibit E will be provided.
Answer:
QC?QA/QV plan is being developed , it will be ready before tasks are awarder under this RFP Contracts.
Date Asked: 05/08/2020 Date Answered: 05/12/2020
Poster: Shanila Aslam Company: AI Engineers, Inc.
Question:
In reference to RFP section 10b. “Staff Qualifications,” it appears that multiple individuals may have the title of “Project Manager.” Can you clarify as to whether the “Lead Design Manager” is to be only one individual or if multiple individuals may be proposed with this title as well?
Answer:
Multiple Project Managers Multiple Design Managers for each discipline.
Date Asked: 05/06/2020 Date Answered: 05/07/2020
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
Can you confirm that the response for the Permitting Process in Section 9 g. belongs in Section 2 of the proposal and is included in the 30 page limit?
Answer:
Yes, Permitting Process will be considered similar to QC/QA process.
Date Asked: 05/06/2020 Date Answered: 05/07/2020
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
On recent proposals RIDOT has reduced the number of hard copy submissions, would that be possible for this proposal?
Answer:
No, the number of hard copies is required.
Date Asked: 05/05/2020 Date Answered: 05/07/2020
Poster: Joe Tocci Company: BDB-Bridge
Question:
I have not seen the plans, will there be a need for temp support/jacking on this project
Answer:
This is an RFP for selecting Consultants services.
Date Asked: 05/04/2020 Date Answered: 05/05/2020
Poster: Joseph Giordano Company: Gordon R. Archibald, Inc.
Question:
In Sections 2 and 3 of the Technical Proposal table on pages 11 and 12, the Current Workload requirement for both the Prime and subconsultants is to show "ALL current RIDOT projects..." In paragraph e. - Current Workload on page 12, the requirement is to list "all bridge contracts..." Please clarify this Current Workload requirement.
Answer:
Current Workload (individual tasks) for All Bridge Contracts .
Date Asked: 05/04/2020 Date Answered: 05/05/2020
Poster: Jeff Lewis Company: Garofalo
Question:
On page 5 of 24 under the Monthly Task Order Status Reports, it notes a summary of hours expended during the reporting period as well as overall is to be included in the monthly report. Exhibit B also shows a table format for the hours. Is it necessary to include hourly information in the monthly status reports since the projects will be lump sum as stated on page 17 of 24?
Answer:
yes it is necessary to include hourly information in the monthly status report.
Date Asked: 05/03/2020 Date Answered: 05/05/2020
Poster: Mark Greenleaf Company: Commonwealth Engineers & Consultants, Inc.
Question:
If a Prime who is selected for this bid #7603797 has a sub who is a Prime for the "On-Call Scoping/Preliminary Bridge, Pavement, and Traffic Engineering Design Program", 1) is the Prime for this bid #7603797 eligible for Task Orders scoped by that sub, and 2) if "yes", is that sub eligible to participate in those Task Orders?
Answer:
1) Yes, the Final Design Prime for bid #7603797 is eligible for Task Orders scoped by that sub. 2) No, that Final Design Sub-consultant is not eligible to participate in those Task Orders for specific projects where they were the Prime Scoping consultant.
Date Asked: 05/01/2020 Date Answered: 05/05/2020
Poster: Michael Adams Company: Steere Engineering
Question:
If a firm is a Prime Consultant on the On-Call Scoping/Preliminary Bridge, Pavement, and Traffic Engineering Design Program and a sub-consultant on this Task Order Program, will the Task Order team be precluded from completing final design?
Answer:
1) The Final Design subconsultant is not eligible to participate in those Task Orders for specific projects where they were the Prime Scoping consultant.
Date Asked: 05/01/2020 Date Answered: 05/04/2020
Poster: Mark Greenleaf Company: Commonwealth Engineers & Consultants, Inc.
Question:
RFP page 11/24, "Required Forms" says that subconsultants must submit a Certification for Title VI Assurance. Page 12/24, "Section 3 (Sub-Consultants/DBEs) does not include this form. Please confirm whether the form is required of the subconsultants.
Answer:
The Certification for Title VI Assurance form is required of the Subconsultants.
Date Asked: 04/30/2020 Date Answered: 05/05/2020
Poster: Michael Adams Company: Steere Engineering
Question:
Under RFP Qualifications Section 10.a.4 it states “The firm has substantially completed at least 5 bridge projects…” this same section (10.a.4) later requests information related to construction contract number and change order percentages. It is noted that during the last RFP process for the Bridge On Calls (2018) a question was posted whether projects that were substantially completed with respect to design but not construction would satisfy this qualification request and the answer provided was yes. Would this same consideration for projects in design but not yet constructed be made for this RFP?
Answer:
Answer: RIDOT is interested in the percentage of change orders, Projects must be substantially complete in construction. Please note that the same section states: “. Firms that have not been in existence for 5 years must have at least three (3) principals in managerial roles within the Firm, each having served as the lead design engineer on at least five (5) projects with a minimum construction cost of $5 million completed within the past ten (10) years.”