Questions and Answers For:

On Call Task Order Consultant Services for Transport Asset Management Plan Development And Related Tasks 7658828

Please Note: If this is the first time accessing our system on our new web site, you will be required to reset your password.

The ask question function is now disabled;
please call 14015634100 with any new questions.

Date Asked: 10/11/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
2. Will RIDOT provide the consultant the necessary financial information on current and projected funding and expenditures by work type from its financial systems as well as information on programmed projects?
Answer:
Yes
Date Asked: 10/11/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
1. Will the consultant be required to provide pavement and bridge life cycle analysis using RIDOTs PMS and BMS systems or will the consultant have to provide the analysis using its own systems?
Answer:
RIDOT will provide data from PMS and BMS systems and collaborate with the consultant to support analysis using internal and external systems.
Date Asked: 10/11/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
Will RIDOT please consider a short extension to the proposal due date?
Answer:
RIDOT will not extend the proposal due date.
Date Asked: 10/11/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
Will RIDOT require on site review of your computer systems/data and on-site public meetings?
Answer:
RIDOT will not require on site review of computer systems/data. RIDOT may request consultant support at public meetings to present the contents of the TAMP to local stakeholders, including but not limited to the State Planning Council (SPC) and its subcommittees, the Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC) and Technical Committee. This support may include the development of supplementary materials such as presentations, summaries, and diagrams, and/or attendance at public meetings to support RIDOT staff as required.
Date Asked: 10/11/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
Given the work that went on with the prior RIDOT TAMP, which we understand was undertaken internally, does RIDOT at the current time envision the current project to be more of “a review update” of the current TAMP, or a major rework and rewrite? Some clarification of this could help with potential time considerations.
Answer:
This project will be a review update of the current TAMP. The content of the existing TAMP satisfied all federal requirements, and no new requirements have been released. This rewrite is intended to improve the readability and usability of the existing TAMP, and to document the improvements in asset management processes that the Department has introduced since 2019.
Date Asked: 10/11/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Robert Wright Company: AECOM
Question:
RIDOT intends to award the project in the “Winter of 2022” (p.6 of the RFP). State DOTs must update or amend TAMPs at least every 4 years. Can you please confirm when the prior TAMP was submitted and what date RIDOT has to complete and submit the new TAMP?
Answer:
According to FHWA, a State DOT must update its TAMP and TAMP development processes at least every 4 years, beginning on the date of the initial FHWA certification of the State DOT's TAMP development processes. The State DOT must submit any process update(s) and plan amendments to FHWA for a new process certification and a plan consistency determination not later than 30 days before the deadline for the next FHWA consistency determination under 23 CFR 515.13(b). (23 CFR 515.13(c)). RIDOT’s initial TAMP development processes were certified on July 30, 2018, which means the full, updated TAMP must be submitted by July 30, 2022. RIDOT’s next consistency determination submission is due July 1, 2022, so “process updates and plan amendments” must be submitted to FHWA no later than June 1, 2022.
Date Asked: 10/08/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Jennifer DiCarlo Company: Cambridge Systematics, Inc.
Question:
bullet “m” under the Scope of Work reads “prepare work orders to be provided by RIDOT planning”. Should we assume this refers to the selected team completing work orders developed by or with RIDOT, or to the selected team preparing work orders to be completed by others?
Answer:
The selected team is expected to complete work orders developed by or with RIDOT. However, there might be occasions where the services of a subcontractor are required, in which case the selected team will be expected to prepare work orders to be completed by others.
Date Asked: 10/08/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Marta Dabrowski Company: WSP USA
Question:
Will the consultant be assisting with FHWA’s required PM2 performance reporting in 2022, which will set new 2 and 4 year targets for PM2 measures (bridge/pavement on the NHS)? If so, what is the anticipated level of effort?
Answer:
No. RIDOT staff will be responsible for the development of the 2- and 4-year PM2 targets for 2022.
Date Asked: 10/08/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Marta Dabrowski Company: WSP USA
Question:
Cost proposal questions: a. Is there a salary cap for this particular contract? b. The RFP notes that: the cost proposal sheet cannot be altered; that actual hours to perform the work may vary from those listed; and that the hours listed are the only eligible costs payable to the Consultant, except for reimbursable expenses which require pre-approval. Are the project hours listed in the cost proposal form accounting for entirety of the three year contract, including any needed travel and direct expenses that require Pre-Approval from RIDOT?
Answer:
a. There is no salary cap. However, hourly rates must be fully inclusive of profit and overhead. These shall be the only eligible costs payable to the Consultant except for reimbursable expenses which require Pre-Approval from RIDOT. b. Project Hours are included in the Average Hourly Rate calculation to account for the estimated level of effort for each Personnel Category. Actual Hours to complete the project will be higher.
Date Asked: 10/08/2021 Date Answered: 10/12/2021
Poster: Marta Dabrowski Company: WSP USA
Question:
The RFP lists “attend public meetings” and “perform public engagement with stakeholders” as a requirement for the consultant services. To what extent is the consultant required to engage with the public, advisory committees, etc. as part of this project?
Answer:
RIDOT may request consultant support at public meetings to present the contents of the TAMP to local stakeholders, including but not limited to the State Planning Council (SPC) and its subcommittees, the Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC) and Technical Committee. This support may include the development of supplementary materials such as presentations, summaries, and diagrams, and/or attendance at public meetings to support RIDOT staff as required.
Date Asked: 10/01/2021 Date Answered: 10/01/2021
Poster: Jennifer DiCarlo Company: Cambridge Systematics, Inc.
Question:
On Page 10 of the RFP, a list of required forms are listed, but only one form (Debarment form) has been provided with procurement materials. Can RIDOT please provide the additional required forms?
Answer:
All of the forms are included in the pdf portfolio.
Date Asked: 10/01/2021 Date Answered: 10/05/2021
Poster: Jennifer DiCarlo Company: Cambridge Systematics, Inc.
Question:
In Section 10 of the RFP (Instructions for Proposals), item number 6 (Existing Workload), proposers are required to provide “a current listing of all projects contracted to perform along with estimated completion dates”. Does this apply only to active projects involving our proposed staff members? If not, would it be permissible to limit our list to current Planning and Management Division projects?
Answer:
Yes, this may apply only to active projects involving proposed staff members.