Questions and Answers For:

Statewide Bridge Washing 2017 2017-CM-030

Please Note: If this is the first time accessing our system on our new web site, you will be required to reset your password.

Date Asked: 09/20/2017
Poster: Dan Kelley Company: Aetna Bridge Company
Question:
Addendum #4 revised the bridge washing list on page CS-11 showing Bridges 43 and 44 no longer being washed, however, there remains 2 bid items for washing these bridges. Was it the intent to eliminate these bridges from the special bridge washing directions on Sheet CS-7 that reduces the beam washing limits since these bridges do not have beams and still have the other elements of the bridge washed? Please clarify.
Date Asked: 09/15/2017 Date Answered: 09/20/2017
Poster: Dan Kelley Company: Aetna Bridge Company
Question:
Regarding the surface preparation of the existing decks for the penetrating sealer, Item 820.9997, the manufacturers accept various methods such as shotblasting, sandblasting and waterblasting. However, it waterblasting is used the substrate must be completely dry prior to application. The manufacturers have recommended waiting 48 hours before sealing if this method is used. Is it acceptable to RIDOT to reopen the decks to traffic and blow off the deck before sealing or will shotblasting or sandblasting just prior to sealing be required?
Answer:
Thank you for your question. It will not be acceptable to reopen the deck to traffic and then blow off the deck prior to sealing. Shot blasting or sandblasting just prior to sealing is required.
Date Asked: 09/15/2017 Date Answered: 09/20/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
IN RESPONSE TO THE DEPARTMENT'S RESPONSE ON THE CONCRETE SURFACE TREATMENT. PLEASE SEE CS-9 WHERE IT STATES THAT ONLY BEAM SEATS AND BACKWALLS NEED TO BE COATED FOR THE SUBSTARUCTURE. PLEASE CLARIFY THAT THIS IS CORRECT.
Answer:
Thank you for your question. Yes that is correct. Beam seats and backwalls only for the sub-structure.
Date Asked: 09/13/2017 Date Answered: 09/15/2017
Poster: Dan Kelley Company: Aetna Bridge Company
Question:
There are 3 additional bridge locations over waterways with steel beams that are not included on the list on page CS-7, Bridge No's 016401, 056901 and 056921. Should these bridges be added to the list on CS-7 reducing the limits of beam cleaning?
Answer:
Thank you for your question. Bridges 016401, 056901 and 056921 are to be entirely washed. CS-7 will not be updated.
Date Asked: 09/13/2017 Date Answered: 09/15/2017
Poster: Dan Kelley Company: Aetna Bridge Company
Question:
Contract Specific page CS-7, Section 20, provides a list of bridges over waterways that do require internal beam and diaphragm washing farther than 6' from the centerline of bearing. The bridge washing list on page CS-11 indicates that 2 of the bridges, Bridge No's 004301 and 004401, do not have steel or concrete beams. Please clarify if beam washing is required for these locations.
Answer:
Thank you for your question. Bridges 004301 and 004401 will not need beam washing. CS-11 will be updated in Addendum No. 4.
Date Asked: 09/13/2017 Date Answered: 09/15/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
Since the Department is not providing quantities for the concrete surface treatment items. Please clarify that only beam seats at Abutments and Piers, vertical faces of backwalls, and parapets are getting surface treatment. Also clarify if the backside of the parapets on the bridge are getting concrete surface treatment.
Answer:
Thank you for your comment. All exposed concrete is to receive concrete surface treatment.
Date Asked: 09/13/2017 Date Answered: 09/13/2017
Poster: Gary Garzone Company: Contracts
Question:
Addendum 3 states that Existing Bridge Plans are available on separate CD for Contractors to pick up.
Answer:
Yes, a separate CD is available for contractors at RIDOT Room 112 with Existing Bridge Plans.
Date Asked: 09/12/2017 Date Answered: 09/15/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
THE MIN. BID FOR FLAGGERS IS $41.10. PLEASE CLARIFY THAT THIS CORRECT BECAUSE ON OTHER PROJECTS IT IS $49.50.
Answer:
Thank you for your comment. The flagger hour and overtime are 49.50 and 63.50. We will update quest in addendum no. 4.
Date Asked: 09/05/2017 Date Answered: 09/08/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
Item No. 820.9907 - The DOQ shows bridge 335 at 2150 SF. Bridge List on CS-11 shows the bridge 033501 french at 4637 sf. Also the DOQ for bridges 452, 464, 520, 586 don't match list on CS-11. Please clarify which quantity is correct.
Answer:
Thank you for your observation. The list on CS-11 is correct. The bridge quantities will be updated in addendum no. 3.
Date Asked: 09/05/2017 Date Answered: 09/08/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
Please provide a detail map of the bridges. some of the bridges are difficult to locate with the info provided.
Answer:
Thank you for your question. We will address this issue in Addendum No. 3.
Date Asked: 08/31/2017 Date Answered: 09/01/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
CAN TAMSCOAT MADE BY EUCLID WHICH IS ON THE APPROVED MATERIAL LIST BE USED AS THE CONCRETE SURFACE TREATMENT?
Answer:
Thank you for your question. Tammscoat is an acrylic coating, not a mineral silicate. So it doesn’t conform to the spec. The answer is no.
Date Asked: 08/31/2017 Date Answered: 08/31/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
IN ADDENDUM NO. 1 , A LABOR AND TRAINING FORM WAS INCLUDED. PLEASE CLARIFY THAT THE FORM NEEDS TO BE SUBMITTED WITH THE BID. THIS HAS NOT BEEN DONE ON OTHER BIDS.
Answer:
Because this project is 100% State Funded the Labor and Training forms contained in Addendum 1 need to be submitted at the time of the Bid Opening.
Date Asked: 08/30/2017 Date Answered: 09/08/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
THE CONCRETE SURFACE TREATMENT WAS CHANGED TO LUMP SUM. PLEASE CALRIFY HOW THE CONTRACTOR IS TO QUANTITY THE AREAS WITHOUT EXISTING PLANS. IT WILL BE VERY DIFFICULT TO ESTIMATE WITHOUT QUANTITIES.
Answer:
Thank you for your question. Addendum No. 3 will address this issue.
Date Asked: 08/28/2017 Date Answered: 08/28/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
PLEASE CLARIFY WHAT ITEM 826.0200 WILL BE USED FOR.
Answer:
Thank you for your question. This item will be addressed in Addendum No. 1.
Date Asked: 08/28/2017 Date Answered: 08/28/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
THE CONCRETE SURFACE TREATMENT IS PAID ON A LS BASIS. THE JOB SPECIFIC STATES THAT IT SHOULD BE PAID BY THE SF.
Answer:
Thank you for your question. This item will be addressed in Addendum No. 1.
Date Asked: 08/28/2017 Date Answered: 08/28/2017
Poster: Anthony Mesiti Company: Cardi Corporation
Question:
THE TMA IS PAID BY THE DAY. SHOULD IT BE BY THE HR PER THE NEW SPECIFICATION.?
Answer:
Thank you for your question. This item will be addressed in Addendum No. 1.